Public Records
Public Records – photo 1
Public Records – photo 2
Public Records – photo 3
Public Records – photo 4
Public Records – photo 5

RestaurantBrooklyn, NY

Public Records

Closed · opens 10:00 AM $$

Opening hours

Closed · opens 10:00 AM

Weekly opening hours of Public Records
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 4:00 AM
Saturday10:00 AM – 4:00 AM
Sunday10:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Local time in Brooklyn: 12:01 AM (EDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (347) 529-4869 to confirm.

Location & directions

233 Butler St
Brooklyn, NY 11217

About Public Records

Public Records is a restaurant located at 233 Butler St in Brooklyn, New York. It's part of our guide to 3,238 restaurants, cafes and bars in Brooklyn. Expect moderate prices, around $15–30 per person.

Public Records is open 5 days a week, usually 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM (closed Monday and Tuesday). Night owls can stop by until 4:00 AM on Friday and Saturday. Note that it closes between lunch and dinner service on 3 days of the week.

Guests can choose from 35 menu items across 2 sections, including Dinner and Brunch. Menu highlights include Aleppo + Herb Olives, Hot Agave Focaccia, and Chili Almonds.

Available service options are outdoor seating, onsite services, takeout, dine-in, and delivery. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual, cozy, and trendy, and it is a good fit for groups, tourists, and transgender safespace. The place is family-friendly and LGBTQ+ friendly. It is especially popular for dinner. Offerings include alcohol, beer, cocktails, coffee, and happy hour drinks.

Accessibility features: wheelchair accessible entrance, wheelchair accessible restroom, wheelchair accessible seating, and wheelchair accessible parking lot. Payment methods accepted: credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Reservations are accepted; call (347) 529-4869 to book a table.

Quick facts

Category
Restaurant · Coffee Shop, Sandwich
Address
233 Butler St, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Price range
$$ per person
Hours
Open 5 days a week, usually 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM (closed Monday and Tuesday)
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Public Records – photo 1 Public Records – photo 2 Public Records – photo 3 Public Records – photo 4 Public Records – photo 5

Features & amenities

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Delivery

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Great cocktails
  • Live music

Popular for

  • Dinner

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Hard liquor
  • Private dining room
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar onsite
  • Gender-neutral restroom
  • Restroom
  • Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safespace

Planning

  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Public Records? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:Google

Frequently asked questions

What are Public Records's opening hours?

Open 5 days a week, usually 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM (closed Monday and Tuesday). Monday: Closed; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM; Thursday: 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM; Friday: 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM – 4:00 AM; Saturday: 10:00 AM – 4:00 AM; Sunday: 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM.

Is Public Records open on Sunday?

Yes, Public Records is open on Sundays: 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM.

Where is Public Records located?

Public Records is located at 233 Butler St, Brooklyn, NY 11217.

What is the phone number of Public Records?

You can call Public Records at (347) 529-4869.

Does Public Records offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Public Records offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, onsite services, takeout, dine-in, and delivery.

How much does it cost to eat at Public Records?

The typical price range at Public Records is $$ per person.

Does Public Records take reservations?

Yes, Public Records accepts reservations.

Is Public Records wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair accessible entrance, wheelchair accessible restroom, wheelchair accessible seating, and wheelchair accessible parking lot.

Nearby places

All in Brooklyn